| ||
Saturday, June 2, 2007 | ||
5:00 PM-7:00 PM | ||
130 Finance Committee Meeting Hampton Inn Downtown - Carolina Wren Meeting Room | ||
  | ||
Sunday, June 3, 2007 | ||
7:00 AM-9:00 AM | ||
91 Editorial Committee Meeting/Breakfast Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
7:00 AM-9:00 PM | ||
92 Registration Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
9:00 AM-4:00 PM | ||
95 Crayfish Workshop Congaree B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
94 Digital Illustration Workshop Congaree A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
93 Executive Committee Meeting (Lunch) Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
12:00 PM-4:00 PM | ||
96 Graduate Student Workshop Carolina Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
1:00 PM-5:00 PM | ||
97 Exhibitor Set-up Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
5:00 PM-6:00 PM | ||
98 Student AV Volunteer Orientation Meeting Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
5:00 PM-7:00 PM | ||
Dinner on your own | ||
7:00 PM-11:30 PM | ||
99 2007 Meeting Opening Session, Presidential Address, and Awards Ceremony Ballroom (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
  | ||
Monday, June 4, 2007 | ||
7:00 AM-5:00 PM | ||
100 Registration Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-11:30 AM | ||
1 Plenary - Freshwater Conservation: Science and Engagement Ballroom (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-5:00 PM | ||
102 Exhibitors Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
101 Poster Set-up Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
9:00 AM-12:00 PM | ||
103 Taxonomic Certification Testing Carolina Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
11:30 AM-1:00 PM | ||
Lunch on your own | ||
11:45 AM-12:45 PM | ||
104 Committee Meetings (Box Lunches) Meeting Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
1:00 PM-2:45 PM | ||
2 Bioassessment I Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
3 Disturbance Ecology I Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
5 Mollusks Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
4 Production Ecology Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
7 Special Session - Crayfish Ecology Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
6 Special Session - Progress, Challenges, and Opportunities in Freshwater Conservation I Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
1:30 PM-4:30 PM | ||
105 Taxonomic Certification Testing Carolina Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
2:45 PM-3:15 PM | ||
126 Break (Refreshments) | ||
3:15 PM-5:00 PM | ||
8 Biogeochemistry I Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
9 Large River Ecology Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
10 Periphyton Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
33 Special Session - Cascades, Chains, and Webs: Alternative Approaches to Understanding Complex Systems Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
11 Special Session - Changing Land Use and Water Quality Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
12 Special Session - Progress, Challenges, and Opportunities in Freshwater Conservation II Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
5:00 PM-6:00 PM | ||
106 Endowment Contributors/Meeting Sponsors Wine Reception Hall of Fame Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
5:00 PM-7:30 PM | ||
Dinner on your own | ||
6:00 PM-7:30 PM | ||
107 Graduate Student/Mentor Dinner Ballroom A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
13 Special Session - The State of Water Law and Policy Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
7:30 PM-11:30 PM | ||
108 All Society Mixer/Live Auction Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
  | ||
Tuesday, June 5, 2007 | ||
7:00 AM-5:00 PM | ||
109 Registration Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-9:45 AM | ||
14 Food Webs Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
15 Microbial Ecology Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
16 Organic Matter Processing I Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
17 Restoration Ecology Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
18 Special Session - Freshwater Biomonitoring with Macroinvertebrates in East Asia I Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
19 Special Session - Habitat Conservation Plans for Freshwater Aquatic Species Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-12:00 PM | ||
110 Poster Setup Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-5:30 PM | ||
111 Exhibitors Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
9:45 AM-10:15 AM | ||
112 Break (Refreshments) | ||
10:15 AM-12:00 PM | ||
20 Conservation Ecology Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
21 Hyporheic Processes Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
22 Land/Water Interfaces Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
25 Organic Matter Processing II Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
23 Special Session - Benthic vertebrates: Ecology and conservation of substrate-oriented fishes Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
24 Special Session - Freshwater Biomonitoring with Macroinvertebrates in East Asia II Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
12:00 PM-2:00 PM | ||
113 Membership Lunch and Business Meeting Ballroom (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
2:00 PM-3:00 PM | ||
114 25th Birthday J-NABS Authors Meeting Carolina A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
2:00 PM-5:00 PM | ||
116 Silent Auction Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
115 Taxonomy Fair Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
2:00 PM-5:30 PM | ||
64 Poster Session - Bioassessment Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
65 Poster Session - Biogeochemistry Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
66 Poster Session - Community Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
67 Poster Session - Conservation Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
68 Poster Session - Disturbance Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
69 Poster Session - Disturbance Gradients Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
70 Poster Session - Ecotoxicology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
71 Poster Session - Fish Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
72 Poster Session - Food Webs Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
73 Poster Session - Geomorphology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
74 Poster Session - Hyporheic Processes Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
76 Poster Session - Land/Water Interface Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
75 Poster Session - Landscapes Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
77 Poster Session - Large River Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
78 Poster Session - Lentic Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
79 Poster Session - Life Histories Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
80 Poster Session - Management of Aquatic Systems Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
81 Poster Session - Microbial Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
82 Poster Session - Organic Matter Processing Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
83 Poster Session - Periphyton Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
84 Poster Session - Population Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
85 Poster Session - Production Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
86 Poster Session - Restoration Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
87 Poster Session - Science and Policy Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
62 Poster Session - Special Session: Cascades, Chains, and Webs: Alternative Approaches to Understanding Complex Systems Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
61 Poster Session - Special Session: Everglades Water Quality: On the Critical Path to Restoration Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
63 Poster Session - Special Session: Freshwater Biomonitoring with Macroinvertebrates in East Asia Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
88 Poster Session - Systematics and Taxonomy Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
89 Poster Session - Unionid Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
90 Poster Session - Urban Ecology Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
91 Poster Session - Wetlands Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
5:00 PM-7:30 PM | ||
Dinner on your own | ||
5:30 PM-7:30 PM | ||
134 5K Fun Run Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center | ||
8:00 PM-9:00 PM | ||
RiverWebs: A documentary film presented by Freshwaters Illustrated Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 PM-11:30 PM | ||
117 All-Society Mixer Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
  | ||
Wednesday, June 6, 2007 | ||
7:00 AM-8:00 AM | ||
119 Executive Committee Breakfast Hall of Fame Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
7:00 AM-5:00 PM | ||
118 Registration Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-9:45 AM | ||
29 Bioassessment II Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
30 Biogeochemistry II Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
31 Disturbance Ecology II Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
26 Fish Ecology I Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
28 Special Session - Everglades Water Quality: On the Critical Path to Restoration I Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
27 Special Session - Qualitative Mathematics in Aquatic Ecology Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-5:30 PM | ||
120 Exhibitors Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
9:45 AM-10:15 AM | ||
121 Break (Refreshments) | ||
10:15 AM-12:00 PM | ||
35 Bioassessment III Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
36 Biogeochemistry III Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
37 Disturbance Ecology III Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
38 Fish Ecology II Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
34 Special Session - Everglades Water Quality: On the Critical Path to Restoration II Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
32 Urban Ecology Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
12:00 PM-1:30 PM | ||
Lunch on your own | ||
1:30 PM-3:15 PM | ||
44 Bioassessment IV Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
40 Community Ecology I Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
41 Population Ecology Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
43 Special Session - Innovative Techniques to Inject Ecological Knowledge into Water Management I Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
39 Special Session - Stream Restoration: Tools for Prioritization, Design and Assessment I Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
42 Wetlands Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
3:15 PM-3:45 PM | ||
122 Break (Refreshments) | ||
3:45 PM-5:30 PM | ||
48 Bioassessment V Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
49 Biogeochemistry IV Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
50 Community Ecology II Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
46 Special Session - Innovative Techniques to Inject Ecological Knowledge into Water Management II Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
47 Special Session - Stream Restoration: Tools for Prioritization, Design and Assessment II Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
45 Systematics and Taxonomy Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
5:30 PM-11:30 PM | ||
123 Society Banquet (Mixer, Dinner, Entertainment) Ballroom (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
  | ||
Thursday, June 7, 2007 | ||
8:00 AM-9:45 AM | ||
55 Bioassessment VI Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
51 Geomorphology Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
52 Landscapes I Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
53 Lentic Ecology Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
54 Management of Aquatic Systems I Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
8:00 AM-1:00 PM | ||
124 Exhibitors Take-down Exhibit Hall (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
9:45 AM-10:15 AM | ||
125 Break (Refreshments) | ||
10:15 AM-12:00 PM | ||
57 Biogeochemistry V Lexington Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
58 Community Ecology III Lexington Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
56 Ecotoxicology Richland Room A (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
59 Landscapes II Richland Room C (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
60 Management of Aquatic Systems II Richland Room B (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
12:00 PM-1:30 PM | ||
Lunch on your own | ||
1:30 PM-5:00 PM | ||
128 LINX Meeting Congaree Room (Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center) | ||
  | ||
Friday, June 8, 2007 | ||
8:00 AM-5:00 PM | ||
129 LINX Meeting Clarion House Hotel | ||
8:30 AM-2:00 PM | ||
132 Congaree National Park Guided Tour Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center | ||
8:30 AM-5:00 PM | ||
133 Edisto River Canoe Kayak Trip Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center | ||
9:00 AM-5:00 PM | ||
131 Digital Photography Workshop Clarion House Hotel |