Special Sessions
 
Monday, May 18, 2009
1:30 PM-3:15 PM
6
Special Session - Environmental Barcoding: Genomic Solutions for Biomonitoring
Pantlind Ballroom
7
Special Session - Freshwater Mussel Conservation: Pathways for Recovery in the Great Lakes Basin I
Vandenberg A
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
13
Special Session - Freshwater Mussel Conservation: Pathways for Recovery in the Great Lakes Basin II
Vandenberg A
3:30 PM-6:15 PM
12
Special Session - Population and Economic Growth Versus Biodiversity Conservation
Pantlind Ballroom
 
Tuesday, May 19, 2009
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
19
Special Session - Causal Assessment – From the General to the Specific using Bioassessment Data I
Vandenberg A
20
Special Session - Towards an Understanding of Eco-evolutionary Processes in Freshwaters I
Vandenberg B
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
21
Special Session - Application of Landscape, Bioassessment and Predictive Models in Stream Ecology
Pantlind Ballroom
25
Special Session - Causal Assessment – From the General to the Specific using Bioassessment Data II
Vandenberg A
26
Special Session - Towards an Understanding of Eco-evolutionary Processes in Freshwaters II
Vandenberg B
 
Wednesday, May 20, 2009
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
56
Special Session - Developing Flow-ecology Response Relations to Support Regional Streamflow Management I
Vandenberg B
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
62
Special Session - Developing Flow-ecology Response Relations to Support Regional Streamflow Management II
Vandenberg B
2:15 PM-3:45 PM
68
Special Session - Applying the Biological Condition Gradient for Protecting Our Waters - Regional and State Experiences I
Vandenberg B
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
74
Special Session - Applying the Biological Condition Gradient for Protecting Our Waters - Regional and State Experiences II
Vandenberg B
70
Special Session - Metacommunities in Riverine Ecosystems
Governor's Room
 
Thursday, May 21, 2009
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
80
Special Session - Impacts of Agriculture on Stream Ecosystems I
Vandenberg B
76
Special Session - Advances in Stream Biogeochemistry: The Legacy and Promise of 30 Years of the Nutrient Spiralling Concept I
Ambassador West
75
Special Session - Using Best Available Science to Protect and Restore Aquatic Systems: Integrating Advances in Ecological Theory into Assessment Approaches and Management Applications I
Ambassador East
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
86
Special Session - Impacts of Agriculture on Stream Ecosystems II
Vandenberg B
82
Special Session - Advances in Stream Biogeochemistry: The Legacy and Promise of 30 Years of the Nutrient Spiralling Concept II
Ambassador West
84
Special Session - Basic and Applied Ecological Research on the US Mid-continent Great Rivers I
Governor's Room
81
Special Session - Using Best Available Science to Protect and Restore Aquatic Systems: Integrating Advances in Ecological Theory into Assessment Approaches and Management Applications II
Ambassador East
1:30 PM-3:15 PM
89
Special Session - Integration and Application of Watershed Research I
Ford Ballroom
90
Special Session - Basic and Applied Ecological Research on the US Mid-continent Great Rivers II
Governor's Room
88
Special Session - Measures of Stream Ecosystem Function: An Applied Perspective I
Ambassador West
87
Special Session - Using Best Available Science to Protect and Restore Aquatic Systems: Integrating Advances in Ecological Theory into Assessment Approaches and Management Applications III
Ambassador East
3:30 PM-5:15 PM
95
Special Session - Integration and Application of Watershed Research II
Ford Ballroom
96
Special Session - Basic and Applied Ecological Research on the US Mid-continent Great Rivers III
Governor's Room
94
Special Session - Measures of Stream Ecosystem Function: An Applied Perspective II
Ambassador West
See more of
The NABS 57th Annual Meeting (16-23 May, 2009)