|
5:00 PM-8:00 PM |
Finance Committee Meeting/Dinner Fine Arts |
7:00 PM-9:00 PM |
Endowment Committee Meeting TBA |
  |
7:00 AM-9:00 AM |
Editorial Board Meeting/Breakfast Ottawa |
8:30 AM-5:00 PM |
GRC Workshop Grand View |
9:00 AM-4:00 PM |
Executive Committee Meeting Pearl |
9:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Ecotoxicology Workshop Ford Ballroom |
Mayfly Taxonomic Workshop Atrium |
10:00 AM-3:00 PM |
OTIS Workshop Cascade |
1:00 PM-5:00 PM |
Diversity Roundtable Governor's Room |
1:00 PM-7:00 PM |
Registration, Internet Cafe, Presentation Loading Center Concourse |
4:00 PM-5:00 PM |
Student Volunteer Orientation Center Concourse |
4:00 PM-7:00 PM |
Exhibitor Setup Crown Foyer |
5:00 PM-7:00 PM |
Dinner on Your Own
|
7:00 PM-9:30 PM |
Opening Session Ambassador Ballroom |
9:30 PM-11:30 PM |
All Society Mixer Ambassador Ballroom |
  |
7:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Registration, Internet Cafe, Presentation Loading Center Concourse |
8:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Exhibitors Center Concourse |
Taxonomic Certification Pearl |
8:15 AM-9:30 AM |
1 Plenary Session - Climate Change: Interfacing Science, Sustainability, and Aquatics I Ambassador Ballroom |
9:30 AM-9:45 AM |
Break Crown Foyer |
9:45 AM-11:30 AM |
2 Plenary Session - Climate Change: Interfacing Science, Sustainability, and Aquatics II Ambassador Ballroom |
11:30 AM-1:30 PM |
Lunch on Your Own / Committee Meetings
|
12:00 PM-1:30 PM |
Awards Committee Berkey |
Conservation and Environmental Issues Committee Kendall |
Constitutional Revision Committee Grand View C |
Education and Diversity Committee Heritage Hill |
Elections and Place Committee Pullman |
Graduate Resources Committee Haldane |
International Profile Committee TBA |
Literature Review Committee TBA |
Long Range Planning Committee Grand View B |
Public Information and Publicity Committee Thornapple |
Science and Policy Committee Winchester |
Taxonomic Certification Committee Nelson |
Technical Issues Committee Grand View A |
1:30 PM-3:15 PM |
5 Bioassessment I Imperial Ballroom |
4 Community Ecology I Governor's Room |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
8 Management of Aquatic Systems I Vandenberg B |
3 Organic Matter Processing I Ford Ballroom |
6 Special Session - Environmental Barcoding: Genomic Solutions for Biomonitoring Pantlind Ballroom |
7 Special Session - Freshwater Mussel Conservation: Pathways for Recovery in the Great Lakes Basin I Vandenberg A |
1:30 PM-5:00 PM |
Poster Setup Ambassador Ballroom |
3:15 PM-3:30 PM |
Break Crown Foyer |
3:30 PM-5:30 PM |
9 Biogeochemistry I Ford Ballroom |
10 Community Ecology II Governor's Room |
11 Land/Water Interfaces I Imperial Ballroom |
14 Management of Aquatic Systems II Vandenberg B |
13 Special Session - Freshwater Mussel Conservation: Pathways for Recovery in the Great Lakes Basin II Vandenberg A |
3:30 PM-6:15 PM |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
12 Special Session - Population and Economic Growth Versus Biodiversity Conservation Pantlind Ballroom |
5:30 PM-7:00 PM |
Endowment Reception Thornapple |
6:30 PM-8:00 PM |
Graduate Student/Mentor Mixer Atrium |
8:00 PM-11:30 PM |
All Society Mixer Ambassador Ballroom |
  |
7:00 AM-12:00 PM |
Poster Setup Ambassador Ballroom |
7:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Registration, Internet Cafe, Presentation Loading Center Concourse |
8:00 AM-10:00 AM |
15 Biogeochemistry II Ford Ballroom |
16 Community Ecology III Governor's Room |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
18 Food Webs I Pantlind Ballroom |
17 Large River Ecology Imperial Ballroom |
19 Special Session - Causal Assessment – From the General to the Specific using Bioassessment Data I Vandenberg A |
20 Special Session - Towards an Understanding of Eco-evolutionary Processes in Freshwaters I Vandenberg B |
8:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Exhibitors Crown Foyer |
10:00 AM-10:15 AM |
Break Crown Foyer |
10:15 AM-12:15 PM |
22 Biogeochemistry III Ford Ballroom |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
23 Disturbance Ecology I Governor's Room |
21 Special Session - Application of Landscape, Bioassessment and Predictive Models in Stream Ecology Pantlind Ballroom |
25 Special Session - Causal Assessment – From the General to the Specific using Bioassessment Data II Vandenberg A |
26 Special Session - Towards an Understanding of Eco-evolutionary Processes in Freshwaters II Vandenberg B |
24 Urban Ecology Imperial Ballroom |
12:15 PM-1:30 PM |
Lunch on Your Own
|
1:30 PM-4:30 PM |
27 Poster - Bioassessment Ambassador Ballroom |
28 Poster - Biogeochemistry Ambassador Ballroom |
29 Poster - Community Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
30 Poster - Conservation Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
31 Poster - Disturbance Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
32 Poster - Ecotoxicology Ambassador Ballroom |
33 Poster - Fish Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
34 Poster - Food Webs Ambassador Ballroom |
35 Poster - Geomorphology Ambassador Ballroom |
36 Poster - Hydrologic Processes Ambassador Ballroom |
37 Poster - Hyporheic Processes Ambassador Ballroom |
38 Poster - Land/Water Interfaces Ambassador Ballroom |
39 Poster - Large River Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
40 Poster - Lentic Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
41 Poster - Management of Aquatic Systems Ambassador Ballroom |
42 Poster - Microbial Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
43 Poster - Mollusks Ambassador Ballroom |
44 Poster - Organic Matter Processing Ambassador Ballroom |
45 Poster - Periphyton Ambassador Ballroom |
46 Poster - Population Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
47 Poster - Production Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
48 Poster - Restoration Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
49 Poster - Urban Ecology Ambassador Ballroom |
50 Poster - Wetlands Ambassador Ballroom |
Poster Sessions Ambassador Ballroom |
Taxonomy Fair Ambassador Ballroom |
4:30 PM-11:30 PM |
Poster Takedown Ambassador Ballroom |
5:00 PM-7:30 PM |
Fun Run Riverside Park |
8:00 PM-11:30 PM |
Society Mixer Ambassador Ballroom |
8:30 PM-9:30 PM |
GRC Auction Pantlind Ballroom |
  |
7:00 AM-8:00 AM |
New Executive Committee Breakfast Pearl |
7:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Registration, Internet Cafe, Presentation Loading Center Concourse |
8:00 AM-10:00 AM |
53 Bioassessment II Imperial Ballroom |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
52 Disturbance Ecology II Governor's Room |
55 Fish Ecology I Vandenberg A |
54 Food Webs II Pantlind Ballroom |
51 Population Ecology I Ford Ballroom |
56 Special Session - Developing Flow-ecology Response Relations to Support Regional Streamflow Management I Vandenberg B |
8:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Exhibitors Crown Foyer |
10:00 AM-10:15 AM |
Break Crown Foyer |
10:15 AM-12:00 PM |
57 Biogeochemistry IV Ford Ballroom |
58 Community Ecology IV Governor's Room |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
59 Food Webs III Imperial Ballroom |
60 Restoration Ecology I Pantlind Ballroom |
62 Special Session - Developing Flow-ecology Response Relations to Support Regional Streamflow Management II Vandenberg B |
61 Wetlands I Vandenberg A |
12:00 PM-2:15 PM |
Membership Lunch and Business Meeting Ambassador Ballroom |
2:15 PM-3:45 PM |
63 Biogeochemistry V Ford Ballroom |
64 Community Ecology V Governor's Room |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
65 Landscapes Imperial Ballroom |
67 Management of Aquatic Systems III Vandenberg A |
66 Mollusks Pantlind Ballroom |
68 Special Session - Applying the Biological Condition Gradient for Protecting Our Waters - Regional and State Experiences I Vandenberg B |
3:45 PM-4:00 PM |
Break Crown Foyer |
4:00 PM-5:45 PM |
71 Bioassessment III Imperial Ballroom |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
69 Organic Matter Processing II Ford Ballroom |
72 Restoration Ecology II Pantlind Ballroom |
74 Special Session - Applying the Biological Condition Gradient for Protecting Our Waters - Regional and State Experiences II Vandenberg B |
70 Special Session - Metacommunities in Riverine Ecosystems Governor's Room |
73 Wetlands II Vandenberg A |
6:00 PM-9:00 PM |
Banquet Ambassador Ballroom |
8:30 PM-11:30 PM |
After Banquet Mixer Pantlind Ballroom |
  |
7:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Registration, Internet Cafe, Presentation Loading Center Concourse |
8:00 AM-10:00 AM |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
78 Disturbance Ecology III Governor's Room |
77 Land/Water Interfaces II Ford Ballroom |
79 Periphyton Vandenberg A |
80 Special Session - Impacts of Agriculture on Stream Ecosystems I Vandenberg B |
76 Special Session - Advances in Stream Biogeochemistry: The Legacy and Promise of 30 Years of the Nutrient Spiralling Concept I Ambassador West |
75 Special Session - Using Best Available Science to Protect and Restore Aquatic Systems: Integrating Advances in Ecological Theory into Assessment Approaches and Management Applications I Ambassador East |
8:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Exhibitors Crown Foyer |
10:00 AM-10:15 AM |
Break Crown Foyer |
10:15 AM-12:00 PM |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
85 Fish Ecology II Vandenberg A |
83 Population Ecology II Ford Ballroom |
86 Special Session - Impacts of Agriculture on Stream Ecosystems II Vandenberg B |
82 Special Session - Advances in Stream Biogeochemistry: The Legacy and Promise of 30 Years of the Nutrient Spiralling Concept II Ambassador West |
84 Special Session - Basic and Applied Ecological Research on the US Mid-continent Great Rivers I Governor's Room |
81 Special Session - Using Best Available Science to Protect and Restore Aquatic Systems: Integrating Advances in Ecological Theory into Assessment Approaches and Management Applications II Ambassador East |
12:00 PM-1:30 PM |
Lunch on Your Own
|
1:30 PM-3:15 PM |
92 Community Ecology VI Vandenberg B |
91 Conservation Ecology Vandenberg A |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
89 Special Session - Integration and Application of Watershed Research I Ford Ballroom |
90 Special Session - Basic and Applied Ecological Research on the US Mid-continent Great Rivers II Governor's Room |
88 Special Session - Measures of Stream Ecosystem Function: An Applied Perspective I Ambassador West |
87 Special Session - Using Best Available Science to Protect and Restore Aquatic Systems: Integrating Advances in Ecological Theory into Assessment Approaches and Management Applications III Ambassador East |
3:15 PM-3:30 PM |
Break Crown Foyer |
3:30 PM-5:15 PM |
93 Bioassessment IV Ambassador East |
Contributed and Special Sessions
|
95 Special Session - Integration and Application of Watershed Research II Ford Ballroom |
96 Special Session - Basic and Applied Ecological Research on the US Mid-continent Great Rivers III Governor's Room |
94 Special Session - Measures of Stream Ecosystem Function: An Applied Perspective II Ambassador West |
  |
8:00 AM-6:00 PM |
Digital Photography Workshop Emerald |
Excursions
|
9:00 AM-5:00 PM |
Causal Analysis Workshop Thornapple |
  |
8:00 AM-6:00 PM |
Digital Photography Workshop Emerald |